Bio
I’m a full-time freelance writer who watches WAY too much TV and DVDs. Some TV favorites include (but are not limited to and in no particular order): Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Felicity, Friends, Alias, Six Feet Under, Sports Night, Lost, Hiymn, and The Office.
Shows that I get sucked in to whether they’re good or not: Laguna Beach, The Hills, Real World, and America’s Next Top Model. Film genres I prefer: horror (the really scary kind, like Texas Chainsaw Massacre remake, or The Hills Have Eyes remake), dark comedy, and drama. Favorite movies of all time: Amelie, Donnie Darko, Panic, Secretary and PCU.
=======================================================================================
The Hitcher
As remakes go, The Hitcher retains enough of the original concept to make it an enjoyable movie, with plenty of car chases, crashes, and creepy scenes to make 84 minutes fly by. Like the original, which came out in 1986, this remake keeps the main characters few and the frights many.
Freedom Writers
Freedom Writers is based on the real-life story of a teacher, Erin Gruwell (portrayed by Hilary Swank) and her at-risk students. Writer-director Richard LaGravenese leads this mostly young cast (with several acting newcomers portraying students), as well as two-time Oscar winner Swank, and is able to provoke excellent acting and touching scenes. On the whole, Freedom Writers is inspirational, hopeful, and entertaining, much like Gruwell herself.
The Hunt
The Hunt, which could also be titled “What Happens in the Woods Stays in the Woods,” never played in any theatres in my neck of the woods (no pun intended), and what little I did know of it led me to believe it was low budget, I was expecting a crappy [[Blair Witch Project]] rip off. Instead, I was impressed by the quality of the film, the un-cheesy-ness of the special effects, the tight script, and the excellent acting from all involved. What could have easily been a poorly acted, boring or borderline ridiculous film was in fact suspenseful, well acted and, ironically, thought provoking.
Sublime
Sublime offers viewers as much or as little as they want to put into it. If you don’t want to think too hard, the plot is interesting, the acting is solid and there are enough shocks to make for a good thriller. If you want to dig deeper, Sublime will make you wonder what your brain is trying to tell you when you’re asleep.
The O.C.
Can we please share a moment of silence for The O.C.? I’ve been a fan since the beginning. The first season was great – back when the drama was lighter, the dialogue was funnier, and everyone was, for the most part, happier. Then came plot lines filled with alcoholism, lesbianism, rape, guns, shootings, and even (shudder) public school. Then Marissa got killed off the show, and, sad to say, things started to look up.
The Grudge
Having made the mistake of seeing The Grudge in the theater (the mistake being that I had to listen to people slurping, smacking, chatting and yelling stupid things at the screen), I savored The UNRATED DIRECTOR’S CUT of Grudge 2 the way I now prefer to watch most movies—at home, on the couch with my two cats and dog.
Purgatory House
Having never heard of Purgatory House, which was written by a 14-year-old girl, I was expecting a simplistic film. Instead, the film delivered complex themes of teen isolation, drug and alcohol abuse, as well as cutting, suicide and the afterlife, all while capturing exactly what it’s like to be a teenager in this day and age.
Incubus
Incubus, or ridiculous, as I will from now on think of it, gives top billing to none other than Tara Reid, whose perpetual orange “tan” has always bothered me. But it’s her lack of acting ability and her raspy voice that really grate on my last nerve.
Running with Scissors
Although I’m an avid reader, I have to admit I’ve never read Augusten Burroughs’ Running With Scissors, although I am aware of the controversy surrounding the book (in that the legal guardians of the main character weren’t very happy with the way they were portrayed). Much like the hoo-ha surrounding James Frey’s A Million Little Pieces, I take all the hoopla with a grain of salt. (Let’s just say, if I were to ever write my own memoirs, there would be several unhappy people knocking on my door—let’s face it, the truth hurts.)
DVD Talk: Running with Scissors
The Mostly Unfabulous Social Life of Ethan Green
I think I know why The Mostly Unfabulous Social Life of Ethan Green didn’t play in any theaters where I live—the marquees didn’t have enough room for the name of the film. And that’s too bad, because I enjoyed it. Who can’t relate to bad dates, run ins with exes, and one night stands that turn into relationships gone bad? Anyone with a history of dating should be able to get some laughs out of this movie.
DVD Talk: The Mostly Unfabulous Social Life of Ethan Green
Open Cam
Homosexual storylines do not bother me in the least. What does bother me, however, is a movie pretending to be a mystery / thriller, that’s really just a porno, which sums up Open Cam. From comical scenes where characters are car-jacked with plumbing pipes, to contrived situations set up only for the sex scenes, Open Cam fell short of everything it was and wasn’t trying to be.
0 Responses to “Juliet Farmer”